A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if my husband has ocular histoplasmosis syndrome should i also get checked?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Its not contagious: ...And its not even clear that this is actually caused by a microbe. If your vision is impaired, you should see an ophthalmologist.
Answered on Aug 31, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Goren
31 years experience Ophthalmology
No: that is not how you get POHS
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Horlander
49 years experience Pulmonology
Histoplasmosis: Is it possible - yes. But it isn't likely. I don't think anyone would do any special tests unless you start having some visual disturbance - and in ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
34 years experience Family Medicine
Various: Ohs usually has no symptoms in its early stages; the initial ohs infection usually subsides without the need for treatment. This is true for other his ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Earlier the the diagnosis the better. Histo is a fungus infection of eye that can cause scaring and blidness. Treatment includes photocoagulation. Las ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month