U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

is it ok to get a chest x-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
If necessary: Any type of test that exposes you to radiation (x-ray, cat scan) should generally be avoided in pregnancy. If such a test is medically necessary, the abdomen should be shielded with a lead apron to prevent exposure to the baby.
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
In the first trimester, the uterus is still a pelvic organ, i.e., it still hasn't risen much above the pubic bone. Agree with adequate shielding, a chest xray will be no problem.
Nov 2, 2011
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
No one would: Provide a chest xray if they knew you are pregnant. Why? There is exposure to the developing embryo, which while small, is at a critical and active time of development. There is "some chance" of harm to the embryo, and some chance that you would lose the pregnany regardless of the x-ray, so unless extremly necessary, no x-ray exposure during pregnancy at any trimester.
Dr. Edward Druy
Radiology 53 years experience
Only if needed: Your uterus will be sufficiently shielded with lead aprons so the fetus will not be exposed to radiation, but as a general precaution you should only have the x-ray if it is needed to diagnose a serious illness such as pneumonia or extreme shortness of breath.
Dr. Tahir Chauhdry
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
If you need a Chest X Ray...if not..don't get it. However, an abdominal shield is adequate.
Feb 25, 2013
Dr. Carl Decker
Radiology 24 years experience
Risk vs benefit: If the chest x-ray diagnoses a pneumonia that needs treatment and you can be safely shielded then the x-ray is warranted. You could also have a life threatening pneumothorax...The point is that you and your doctor have to balance risk and benefit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Should I be worried about light pink discharge in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Gilberg-Lenz
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Depends: If you have been sexually active or otherwise physically active, or had a recent cervical exam you may spot lightly. You also may have spotting related to a vaginal infection. As long as the spotting is not accompanied by cramps, severe pelvic pain, increasingly heavier bleeding or uncomfortable vaginal discharge, relax. If you have had a miscarriage or are at risk for an ectopic preg, contact doc.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

How is the cause of abdominal pain determined without xray?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Many tools: Identifying the cause of abdominal pain is like solving a mystery, compiling clues based on a medical history, physical examination, lab results, x-rays, endoscopy, and response to rx. In cases where we cannot use x-rays, ultrasound can be helpful but will not replace a ct scan, when necessary.
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
