A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ear that feels like there is fluid in it along with a sore throat, no pain in the ear. could this still be an ear infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
EAR INFECTION: Yes it can be ear infection, which may be caused by viruses or bacteria you can only tell by looking at throat and ear drums you need to consult your doctor.
Answered on Apr 23, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can recheck: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Tonsil stones : They are not contagious
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Fluid persists: The fluid debris of an ear infection will muffle the hearing and give you a feeling of fullness.It can persist from 3-6 weeks in some people. A return ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Call at the least: With the persistence of your symptoms, and only 1 day left of the meds, i would at least call the dr. Who originally examined you. They can review yo ... Read More
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month