A 63-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I'm 55 , had my right kidney removed, pathology chromophobe not high grade and stage 2 I am also in good health. Is this af favorable prognosis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience in Pathology
Relatively yes.: Chromophobe cancer of the kidney makes up about 5% of renal cancers and tends to have a more favorable prognosis than regular renal cancer. Your report says it is not high grade, which means it is likely well differentiated, or more like normal tissue. Stage ii means it is within gerota's fascia or the renal capsule, and has not spread to the rest of the body. So overall, this is a good result.
Answered on Oct 24, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience in Pathology
Seems to be.: Apperently, these cancers tend to be localaized and are less aggressive than other renal cancers. If treated early, studies suggest that these have a ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience in Pathology
Renal cell: Rare type of cancer can run in families as part of a rare genetic disorder called birt-hogg-dubé syndrome. 11% are bilateral.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
47 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Urination delay: My first guess to answer your question is that i suspect it is his enlarged prostate gland that may be causing a delay in his urination. Three hours i ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience in Pathology
Outcome is good.: Overall, this means that the outcome for this is good compared to other conditions, or at least, other renal cancers. This cancer is less likely to s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month