U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newburgh, IN
A 55-year-old female asked:

i'm 55 , had my right kidney removed, pathology chromophobe not high grade and stage 2 i am also in good health. is this af favorable prognosis?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Relatively yes.: Chromophobe cancer of the kidney makes up about 5% of renal cancers and tends to have a more favorable prognosis than regular renal cancer. Your report says it is not high grade, which means it is likely well differentiated, or more like normal tissue. Stage ii means it is within gerota's fascia or the renal capsule, and has not spread to the rest of the body. So overall, this is a good result.
Dr. Nicos Nicolaou
General Practice 16 years experience
Stage Ii RCC: 5 year survival rate: 75 - 95 %. 10 year survival rates for patients with primary lesions that invaded the urinary collecting system was 40%.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
