A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

low laying placenta at 11 wks. what should i refrain from doing. 2 to 3 cm over cervix.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Henry Garcia
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No coitus: For now, i would recommend pelvic rest (no coitus), no heavy lifting and no exercising. These restrictions are temporary, the placenta will migrate up with time. A repeat ultrasound should be performed in about 1-2 months to confirm resolution.
Answered on Jun 23, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
30 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Probably not.: As the pregnancy progresses the placenta usually 'moves' up. Your doctor will likely order a follow up u/s to be sure.
3
3 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shelley Susman
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Who Knows??: Unfortunately none of these details can predict labor!! Good luck..
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: As long as the placenta is away from the os you should be able to deliver vaginally. The placenta is likely to migrate further from the os in the next ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Well: Does not look like a c section would indicated due to this issue there are many issues that could arise to cause a c section
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month