A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how can you get rid of uterine fibroids without surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
42 years experience Gynecology
Not likely: No medication or procedure will completely get rid of fibroids, though some may help them to shrink and thus reduce bleeding. Medications include gnrh agonist or ulipristil (not fda approved for that purpose). Procedures include uterine artery embolization and MRI guided focused ultrasound. Each has pros and cons so talk to your doctor about your options.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Kamal Massis
18 years experience Interventional Radiology
UFE: Uterine fibroid embolization is an alternative to surgery. A small device(catheter) is guided to the arteries feeding your fibroids and small particles are used to cut off blood flow and the fibroids die. This is done under x-ray guidance by an interventional radiologist. The risks are very low and the success is high with a much shorter recovery period than surgery.
Answered on Mar 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Maybe: Not all fibroids will cause you problems. Sometimes they cause no symptoms. Other times they can grow and cause bleeding, pain, miscarriage, infertili ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. J Mendez
Dr. J Mendez answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroids: The only way to currently & truly "get rid" of any fibroid is surgery. The best situation is a solitary smaller fibroid that is accessible to hyst ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Myomectomy: The fibroids can be removed and the uterus left in place for future successful conception. There are skilled gyn md's who can do this procedure.
4
4 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The fibroid removal (myomectomy) can be combined with a tubal ligation procedure as long as the first procedure does not produce significant bleeding.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month