A member asked:
Disclaimer

42 year-old female, 17 weeks post lateral malleolus fibular fracture with non-displacement . no improvement from 6 to 17 wk in xray. is this non -union?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Randall Beckman
23 years experience Podiatry
Not yet: Technically, this is a delayed union, but nonetheless is still a good indication for a bone stimulator.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Karl Mangold
14 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
No: Technically, it is a delayed-union. If the fracture is not healed in 26 weeks it would be considered a non-union. Bone stimulators are typically considered to heal any delayed union. You should keep in mind that if the patient is clinically healed (no pain, stable joint), radiographic changes lag significantly behind, so the fracture may be "healed" even if you can still see it on x-ray.
Answered on May 17, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Alan Ettinger
49 years experience Podiatry
Could be: I would suggest lab work up . You may need a bone stimulator.
Answered on Aug 6, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
47 years experience Emergency Medicine
A cast will do: You will most likely need a cast if it is broken. See an orthopedist
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Arbes
44 years experience Podiatry
When in doubt: Normally a "displaced" fracture of the distal fibula is surgically repaired. This is because the end of the fibula is needed for ankle joint stability ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: If it is really an isolated fibula fracture, they usually do not need surgery. Sometimes, however, the fibula fracture will be associated wth a compl ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month