A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

possible tonsil infection. do they need to come out?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Ritota
8 years experience Dentistry
Not necessarily: If often and repeadedly infected then yes.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Costello
21 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Been treated?: If a child has a sore throat then he should always get checked out for strep throat which is one bacteria which can cause a tonsillitis. If he has be ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 78-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Watch and wait: The "lumps" may be normal lymphoid tissue. You may watch and wait. If one or more of the lumps, doubles in size, ulcerates, bleeds or changes color, o ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Did your OCD & tics: Appear suddenly at age 11 with a strep infection & diminish in severity when you received antibiotics? See http://intramural.Nimh.Nih.Gov/pdn/web.Htm ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
35 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Antibiotics: Most tonsillitis whether it is strep tested positive or negative responds to antibiotic treatment. A peritonsillar abscess requires incision and drain ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month