U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

how effective and what are risks for liposuction?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eleanor Barone
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
For better shape: Liposuction is excellent. In other words, for flattening tummies or love handles, smoothing out saddlebags or slightly large breast in men, what plastic surgeons call contouring, liposuction will take out the extra fat to give a better shape. But, it does not tighten large excesses of skin, nor is it for weight loss or obese patients except in very special cases.
Dr. Scott Tucker
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Effective : Liposucion is a great procedure for body contouring in a patient who is not grossly overweight. The risks are minimal and include contour irregularities, bruising bleeding, and rarely infection. Most people are happy with the results.
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Very effective: Safe but there are risks including death. But under local anesthesia it is very safe.
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Liposuction is safe if done by a board certified Plastic Surgeon, under local or under general anesthesia. Risk increases when combined with other procedures, or when doing extremely large volumes
Jul 28, 2012
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Effective: Liposuction is very safe and effective procedure when careful attention is paid to patient selection. Generally speaking, the “ideal” candidate for liposuction surgery is a healthy person with localized diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue with good quality overlying skin elasticity. Risk include irregularities, infection, asymmetry, unsatisfactory skin redraping and even death.
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Plastic Surgery 15 years experience
It is surgery.: Liposuction does permanently remove fat cells from the body, therefore it is very effective. Liposuction is relatively safe in a young, healthy patient that only requires minimal fat removal. However it is surgery and does carry the risk of anesthesia, blood loss and blood clots.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are there big risks to liposuction?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: It depends on your overall health, and how much liposuction is being done. In general, if you are healthy and do not undergo large volume liposuction, it is a relatively safe procedure. As with any surgical procedure, there are risks. I recommend discussing your personal situation with a board certified plastic surgeon who could explain the risks and come up with the best treatment plan for you.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are there liposuction complications that happen often?

9 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Perlman
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
Not if done properly: Complications from liposuction are very rare if patient and doctor selection are made carefully. For example a patient with loose skin after weight loss is not a very good candidate for lipo whereas someone with good skin elasticity and localized extra fat is. An unskilled surgeon or a poor candidate for the procedure can cause bad results and even complications. Choose wisely!
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can liposuction leave you disfigured?

13 doctor answers31 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Chen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends: If improperly done by someone who is not a board certified plastic surgeon, then yes.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What happens to the fat after liposuction?

9 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Permanent removal: The fat that is removed is permanently gone. The remaining fat cells (not all are removed in any area) may still get larger with weight gain, but the proportions should be much better.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the earliest stage to have liposuction?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Age 18, if needed: If you are at or close to ideal weight, have localized excess fatty tissues, and have good overlying skin tone, you are a good candidate to see an abps-certified plastic surgeon experienced in the various liposuction techniques that might be appropriate for you. Liposuction is not a weight-loss technique.

Related questions

A 39-year-old male asked:
5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
