A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can ritalin(methylphenidate) be used to improve concentration and studying?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Saccomando
19 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Ritalin (methylphenidate) will help concentration, but we do not diagnose attention defecit/hyperactivity disorder (adhd) by how somebody does with ritalin. Anybody who took Ritalin would concentrate better. Do not use the medication lightly! it is a controlled substance and needs to be prescribed by a physician.
Answered on May 21, 2016
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
Dr. Eric Kelts
Dr. Eric Kelts commented
24 years experience Neurology
Agreed. There are slight increases in concentration that can result from this sort of off-label use of Ritalin, but the medication is NOT approved for that use. Now, if you think you have a true diagnosis of adult ADD, discuss this with your treating physician who may be willing to prescribe a similar medication in that circumstance.
Mar 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
No, : No, it does not help if you have adhd, and it can be harmful. It is a stimulant, and can cause other issues such as palpitations in those who don't h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Goldie
47 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Mind games: There are many good mind games that force you to concentrate and focus and stay alert. Good games are available for hand helds, but even old card gam ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Only if you have a : Valid dsm-iv tr (dsm-v in may) diagnosis of adhd- combined type or -primarily inattentive type: 6 or > significant symptoms of inattention +/- hyperac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
44 years experience Child Psychiatry
Obtain evaluation of: Possible medical and psychological causes. Ms can affect thinking. Seek evaluation by an expert in adhd. Anxiety, depression, poor sleep, etc. Can con ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month