U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Morrisville, NC
A 26-year-old female asked:

Can mcv be normal if peripheral smear for blood show microcytic hypochromic anemia without b12 or folate (folic acid) deficiency?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristi Kohl
Family Medicine 20 years experience
No-- normocytic.: A normal MCV is called normocytic. Low MCV is microcytic. The most common reason for microcytic, hypochromic anemia is iron-deficiency anemia which may be from poor intake or occult (unrecognized) blood loss which is usually through the GI tract. B-12 and folate (folic acid) deficiency usually shows high MCV (macrocytic anemia).
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Yes: The MCV can be high due to reticulocytosis, however, the peripheral smear should so evidence of anisocytosis (variation of size and shape). I would check a reticulocyte count. Hope this helps.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: By definition micro cystic anemia has low mcv


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
