U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

i have really bad sharp shooting pains in my lower stomach area which causes me to pass out and also fall in a fetal position if i try to walk. what could this be?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See a Dr.: This sounds like a very serious problem as abdominal pain does not usually cause people to pass out or to fall into a fetal position. I would see a physician right away.
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
Impossible to say: But sounds serious enough that you should see a md.
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
ER: Please call your md or go to the er immediately. It can be anything from a ruptured ovarian cyst, ureteric stones or ruptured ectopic pregnancy.
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
My differential diagnosis is a bit broader, but the sentiment to seek immediate help is the same. Go to the ER.
Jul 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
