U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

what are the success chances for discectomy?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tung Nguyen
Neurosurgery 31 years experience
High: If the symptoms of pain, weakness and/or numbness can be matched to the abnormalities on mri, and if everything else has failed, then surgery to remove the offending disc can provide significant (>75%) relief of painful symptoms. There is a small chance of recurrence in the future.
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
9396% sucessful : Relief of arm or leg pain , not effective for backache it is counterintuitive but an important distinction the target symptom should be radicular pain.
Dr. Justin Esterberg
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 24 years experience
Very good: 90+% chance of significant pain relief with an appropriate diagnosis and pain and symptoms that are supported by MRI or ct myelogram findings(if MRI contraindicated).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

How long are you numb for after having a discectomy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
It depends: It may take week or few month, it may stay permanent, that depends on the severity of the injury of the nerve and how long been pressure by the disc. Some changes of the nerve structure are revisable some are not?
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to cycle after a discectomy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Yes: If you recover well and have no problems, i think you could? Caution always does not heart.
A 27-year-old member asked:

I am having a discectomy on tuesday. What can I expect?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Back soreness: I'm assuming here that you're having a lumbar microdiskectomy. You will experience some incisional soreness, low back aching and pain which is easily managed with medication. If you are experiencing leg pain and numbness, the pain should be better quickly afterward. Numbness takes longer. Rest is the key. No excessive activity. Ice pak on the back helps. You should improve quickly. Good luck.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can a discectomy be reversed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
No: Diskectomy is a surgical procedure in which disk material is removed, usually to relieve spinal cord pressure (neck and mid back disks), arm pain (neck disks), or leg pain (mid and low back disks). It cannot be put back in later. There are disk replacement (neck and low back), but at this time they are all made of artificial (human made) materials.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How is a discectomy done?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Hyde
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 29 years experience
Laminectomy: Most discectomies (lumbar) are performed through a laminectomy or laminotomy, when a posterior opening into the spinal canal is made to approach the disc. It can also be performed through approaches such as anterior (cervical), depending on the location of pathology. Percutaneous and/or endoscopic approaches can be done, usually for less severe pathology.

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
