U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

i've just been put on vesicare (solifenacin) meds, but it says if you stop taking them oab will return. will it be worser?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Over active bladder: That does not mean it will be worse.Overactive bladder is a chronic condition and to control it you need to take meds like vesicare (solifenacin) all the time.That does not mean it will be worse if you stop it.Just the symptoms will return.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

Should i stop taking vesicare (solifenacin) if i'm having retention?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 34 years experience
Probably: It's not a simple answer however. Your symptoms and retained urine volumes should be measured. Certainly vesicare (solifenacin) slows bladder function. Check with your doctor to find what is best for you.
AR
A female asked:

Why does vesicare (solifenacin) take so long to work?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Ought be in few days: Possible that your dose is too low, some respond to 5mg/day, others 10mg or more/day. Discuss with your Dr., she/he may advise increasing dose if no effect after 10-14 days. You might possibly be a non responder to Vesicare (solifenacin) but may respond to Oxybutynin ER 10, 15, 20 or 30mg/day. Dry mouth, common side effect of all anticholinergic medications, would indicate that you are on enough medication.
AR
A female asked:

Can I take 2 5mg vesicare (solifenacin) tablets instead of getting a new prescription for 10 mg vesicare (solifenacin)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pouneh Nouri
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes: If you are just starting taking Vesicare, (solifenacin) it is advised to start w 5mg daily, but if you have been on 5 mg daily for weeks and would like to increase the dose to 10mg daily, it is OK to take 2 of the 5mg pills.
TX
A 22-year-old female asked:

Why is vesicare (solifenacin) not working even after 2 weeks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Emerson Knight
Urology 48 years experience
Might need more time: I would give it another week and then if it doesn't work I would first recommend seeing a urologist for an evaluation. If an over active bladder is the diagnosis then could try another drug or look into Botox injections or interstim
TX
A 22-year-old female asked:

I have been using vesicare (solifenacin) for a month an there doesn't seem to be that big of a difference why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harold Tsai
Urology 30 years experience
Increase dosage: Depends on dosage. You may need to increase to 10 MG dose


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
