A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is there a way to correct symptoms of "dry-eye" resulting from lasik surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barbara Evans
33 years experience in Ophthalmology
Tears or restasis: Use preservative free artificial tears. You could discuss Restasis with your ophthalmologist. Your lasik surgeon should have advice for you as this is an all too common risk/side effect of lasik.
Answered on Feb 13, 2017
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dawnielle Kerner
Specializes in Ophthalmology
LASIK no for dry eye: All refractive surgery will worsen dry eye. If you really want to correct your vision surgically then you will have to treat your dry eye first and af ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stan Coleman
62 years experience in Ophthalmology
Laser: A Lasix (furosemide) procedure would the choice to correct your myopia.!
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sadiqa Stelzner
27 years experience in Ophthalmology
Possible : If someone has cataract or very near or far sighted then after cataract surgery with multifocal lens implant. It will help to correct both distance a ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Goldstein
30 years experience in Ophthalmology
May be months: Research has shown that it may take 6-9 months for nerves to reconnect, with any lasik flap. Prk or epilasik do not cut through these nerves. Dry eye ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month