A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What happens if I decide to douche after a colposcopy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Singh
22 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Douching causes inf: Never douche under any circumstances.It causes more problems than it helps. It also causes bacterial vaginosis.
Answered on Jan 29, 2014
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
No: Douche with usual solutions is not likely to alter the tissue enough to affect biopsy results. Though it would be better to not douche before examinat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Not pleasant: But you will be sedated and likely be offered analgesia after. Discuss with your doctor.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Precancerous changes: A pap smear is used to detect precancerous cells on the cervix but it does not tell you where the cells came from or how deep they go. A colposcopy is ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paige Gutheil
18 years experience in Family Medicine
Pelvic exam: It is the same basic set up as a pap smear but your doctor will look at your cervix with a microscope instead of the naked eye. They will use a couple ... Read More
1
1 comment
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month