U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

is metastatic melanoma cancer of the lungs usually terminal or survivable?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Very serious: Melanoma's response to 21st century treatment is so unpredictable that even lung metastases, which until recently did mean certain death eventually, might perhaps be compatible with long-term survival.
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Now more treatable: If there is a single mass or perhaps 2 surgery or radio surgery might be possible. There are 2 new treatments that could be helpful. One attacks a braf mutation. It can have dramatic results if the tumor is sensitive, but duration is short. Another new drug.Puts the immune system in advanced overdrive and has benefit for a much longer time. Still, unfortunately not curable.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Varies: This depends if the metastatic disease can be removed surgically. The best chance at survival depends on removal of all the disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

How does one treat a collapsed lung?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Negative pressure: You can die from collapsed lung, as it progresses quickly to a tension pneumothorax. First responders, emt and trauma providers are trained to recognize and release the pressure associated with a collapsed lung, to prevent tension pneumothorax. A chest tube is inserted into the space between your lung and chest wall. The tube is put to negative pressure, so lung can re-expand.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

Please suggest a homeopathic medicine for my mother suffering from interstitial lung disease.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Individualized: Homeopaths treat the whole person, not specific diagnoses. Homeopathy is highly individualized, so 5 people with interstitial lung disease would likely require 5 different medicines. I advise your mother see a professional homeopath: http://nationalcenterforhomeopathy.Org/resources/practitioners.
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 36 years experience
more or less this is BS waste of your money
Aug 22, 2012
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Provided original answer
Dr. Lessnau, like many doctors, is strongly biased against homeopathy. An objective evaluation of the large body of science on this subject recently conducted by the Swiss government concluded homeopathy is effective. See http://www.huffingtonpost.com/dana-ullman/homeopathic-medicine-_b_1258607.html
Aug 22, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
