A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how dangerous is it to have tonsils removed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Almost never: If your tonsils are being removed by a board certified ENT surgeon, the chance of danger is extremely small (about1%). Hemorrhage is the only serious complication. You must, however, expect severe throat pain for about 10 to 14 days.
Answered on Sep 8, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience Anesthesiology
If you have : No other medical problems, the risks of tonsillectomy at 53 are no great than the risks when you are younger. Risks include bleeding, pain, and infec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No,but why?: Why do you want to have your tonsils removed? If there is no medical reason for the procedure then it is dangerous, as is any surgical procedure. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Tonsils: The same risk as in younger age. You need the right ENT surgeon to see to it that there is no complicating factor to do the tonsillectomy at this age ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Don't know enough: about your history to answer that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month