U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

does optimizing a woman's health before pregnancy can help to reduce infant mortality?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Absolutely.: Optimal weight for height, fitness, cessation of cigarette smoking/drug/alcohol use, control of any chronic health conditions (e.g. Hypertension, ibd, diabetes mellitus, lupus, thyroid disorders, anemia, etc) and Folic Acid supplementation (1-5 mg daily throughout reproductive life) can all dramatically improve your chance to achieve a minimal risk for perinatal mortality.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
