A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are the effects of having a testicle surgically removed at a young age?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Greg Sexton
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
None: As long as you have one testicle there should be no long term consequences.
Answered on Jul 21, 2012
3
3 comments
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Provided original answer
Agree
Jul 21, 2012
Dr. Simon Kimm
Dr. Simon Kimm commented
15 years experience Urology
Just make sure you protect the remaining testicle with a cup when playing sports.
Jul 21, 2012
Dr. Simon Kimm
Dr. Simon Kimm commented
15 years experience Urology
Just make sure you protect the remaining testicle with a cup when playing sports.
Jul 21, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Ok with fertility: Often having one testis, which will likely be somewhat larger than having two, and will provide adequate testosterone/sperm and thus should not affect ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Freedman
8 years experience Pediatrics
CryptorchidismUndesc: This condition is fairly common. It should be handled by a board certified pediatric urologist or general surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
testicular pain: You may have scar tissue from the fixation of the testicle. Have an examination by a urologist to rule out other problems.
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lane Childs
33 years experience Urology
Possible: With a normal contra lateral testis, however, your t levels are most likely in the normal range.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month