U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what do i need to do if my baby had teeth at birth?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Ask about removing: A tooth present at birth usually has no real root and may be a choking hazard if it falls out. These teeth are generally removed soon after birth. If the tooth has a good root, it can be left alone. Ask your doctor or dentist whether the tooth needs to be removed.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
See the dentist: If a baby is born with teeth, these teeth usually lack any strong roots. A pediatric dentist can remove the teeth so they won't accidentally fall out and be a choking hazard for the baby. Often there will not be baby teeth in those same spots that had the teeth at birth.
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Get them removed: This happens sometimes. It will have to be removed so that your baby doesn't choke on it in case it gets loose. Also, you don't want your baby biting you just yet!
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
If loose see a DDS: If the teeth are well anchored then they are a normal first tooth, even at birth. Clean it as you would any tooth daily with a cloth or brush. If the tooth is loose see a pediatric dentist, the tooth may need to be pulled.
Dr. Paul Trani
Specializes in Pediatrics
See your provider: Natal teeth are teeth that are present in an infant's mouth at the time of birth. They're different than regular teeth - often mal- or under-formed. They may be loose, and often doctors consider removing them, especially if they are at risk of falling out (for fear of causing a choking hazard). I'd recommend having a provider check them out for this risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
