U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

what is the best way to get rid of skin discoloration?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Friedman
Dermatology 41 years experience
Determine Cause: Skin discoloration may have many etiologies including local irritation, hormonal imbalance, pregnancy, excessive sun exposure, or drug reaction. Evaluation by a dermatologist will aid in this determination in order to provide the appropriate treatment. Reduction of sun exposure and use of a broad spectrum sunscreen will help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Is metformin the best medicine to treat diabetes type 2?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Metformin best RX/Di: Yes in my humble opinion, it is the best and often used first line med for type 2 diabetes it is effective on Insulin resistance, it is dirt cheap and every body can afford it if they can tolerate it, and it is wieght neutral, meaning you do not gain weight like other meds except few new oncce.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
