U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

how safe is breast augmentation surgery?

11 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Very: But like any operation there are risks. Consult a plastic surgeon certified by the american board of plastic surgery. Ask to see their certificate.
Dr. George R Valentini
Plastic Surgery 52 years experience
Very Safe.: In the hands of a board certified plastic surgeon, breast augmentation is a very safe procedure. It must be performed either in a surgicenter or an accredited surgical facility.
Dr. Frederick Coville
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Good doc good result: You really must take the time to find the right plastic surgeon for you. Many plastic surgeon treat this operation as so routine they neglect making sure they are on the same page as the patient. This is an important decision. Find someone who is very experienced, will take all the time you need to explain, let you talk with other patients, ahd understand your needs. Be well, dr. Fred linwood, nj.
Dr. Matthew Goldschmidt
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Very Safe!: Breast augmentation performed by a well-trained doctor is critical. This procedure is safely done in an outpatient setting routinely. This may either be at a surgery center or the outpatient center at the local hospital. Insure that your doctor has privileges at the hospital for all procedures he/she performs.
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Silicone also safe: One additional safety question about augmentation is about the type of implants used. This topic has been deabted and there are many stories on the internet about silicone implants and the lawsuits of the early 1990's. I believe, based on the information the fda has reviewed, that silicone implants are safe and would have no problem if my wife, mother or sister wanted to have silicone implants.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Safe Operation.: Breast augmentation surgery is generally a very safe procedure as long as some guidelines are followed. Seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate excellent safety history/record. Anesthesiology and surgery facility should also be considered. Both saline and silicone breast implants are “safe” but each have pros/cons associated with their use. Consultation helpful.
Dr. Scott Zevon
Plastic Surgery 47 years experience
Board Certified: While plastic surgery can be safe, there are inherent risks for any surgical procedure. It is essential to properly vet your surgeon. Look for memberships to certified boards and medical societies, look at before and after photos, ask how many procedures they have done.
Dr. Lara Devgan
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Safe: Breast augmentation is safe, commonly performed, and fulfilling in the right candidates. However, all surgery has risks. Complications of breast augmentation include bleeding, infection, asymmetry, scarring, capsular contracture, implant failure or rupture, need for revision operation, decreased or altered sensation, possible changes in ability to breastfeed, and rarely alcl.
Dr. Gary Tuma
Dr. Gary Tuma answered
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Safety: In well trained, board certified plastic surgeons by american society of plastic surgery this is a safe operation. There are risks and complications as with any surgical procedure which should be covered in the consultation. Also know that the procedure should be preformed in an accredited surgicenter or hospital.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 39 years experience
Breast implant risks: Breast enlargement by using implants has had concerns raised in the 90s but those concerns have been put to rest. All implants can develop a capsule or lining around it but a contracted capsule is only an issue in a small percentage. Reconstruction with implants have slightly higher risks and the additional issues are due to wound breakdown and radiation. The benefits are becoming 'whole' again.
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Very safe: Breast implants are the most studied device that surgeons place in a patients body. The institute of medicine study and over 400 peer reviewed studies all show that implants are safe. If they were not, we would not put them in. Best to speak with your board certified plastic surgeon. He/she will answer your questions. http://www.jjrothmd.com/procedures/breast-augmentation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to recover from breast augmentation surgery?

9 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Alexander
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Variable time: Recovery is a variable that is patient dependent as well as surgical approach/implant placement dependent. With artificial implants, this will vary from 1-2 weeks in most cases. In patient's augmented with their own fat tissue grafts, the recuperation is typically less than one week.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Are there long term consequences to breast augmentation surgery?

14 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Chen
Dr. Alan Chen answered
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Usually revision surgery will be necessary in the future either as an implant exchange from failure (implants last about 10 years on average) or for other cosmetic reasons (bottoming out, contractures, or sagging).
A 32-year-old member asked:

How much would breast augmentation surgery cost?

8 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Highly variable: Costs vary on based on type of implant, surgeon's credentials, facility, anesthesia, procedure, etc. This can vary from as little as $3500 up to 10, 000.
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Keep in mind your often get what you pay for...
Mar 22, 2012
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
The costs of surgery can also vary considerably depending on the geographic location. Surgery costs in the south are much less than in say, New York! The variability also does not mean the cheaper surgeon is worse! Get several estimates, interview the surgeon and get recommendations from doctors you trust as to which surgeon is best.
Mar 23, 2012
A 43-year-old member asked:

What is the legal age for breast augmentation surgery in girls?

6 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Schnarrs
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Age: There is no legal age depends on situation if patient has poland syndrome then they may feel uncomfortable that is up to the parent. I have performed breast augment on a few 17 year old.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is breast augmentation surgery safe?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 11 years experience
Yes generally: speaking. Its safety will, more precisely depend on the specific patient's state of health, surgical technique, and surgeon's experience and dedication, to name some factors.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 7, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
