U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Salinas, CA
A 30-year-old male asked:

I have chrons and take humira among many other meds. since starting i am no longer anemic, however i am vitamin d deficient. have taken one 3 month 50k ibu course but my levels are now lower. looking for other opinions.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Increase your dose: It is safe to take rather high doses of d3 as long as you get your level checked periodically to be sure you are not getting toxic. I frequently have pts on 10 k units daily or 50k weekly and then retest in a month. Take with food to increase absorption. D3 is generally better than d2 -longer half life. People with primary hyperparathyroidism, tb, sarcoid and lymphoma should not take vitamin d.
Dr. Fred Harvey
Geriatrics 37 years experience
What D?: D2 is usually prescribed in that dose. If that is what you took, then d3 is what you should take. Also you may have malabsorption so take it with fatty meal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
