U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Am i absorbing doxycyclene despite vomiting it up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Keith Stockerl-Goldstein
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Talk to your MD: The absorption of a medicine depends on many factors such as the specific drug, formulation, how long it has been since it was swallowed and also if the stomach is empty or not. If you are having recurrent problems with vomiting you should talk to your physician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 24, 2012

Disclaimer:
