A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was just diagnosed with genital herpes, after the out break is gone am i contagious. i am a 52 year old male?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
36 years experience Family Medicine
Not once rash gone: Herpes infectious in all its forms (cold sores, genital and shingles/zoster) is contagious as long as the rash is present, and the sores are healing. Once gone, the virus "goes to sleep" in the body, usually along a nerve and can reawaken due to various things like stress. While rare, some people can transmit the virus through bodily fluids without lesions, so nothing is quite 100%.Use condom!
Answered on Jul 15, 2012
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Myths: That is myth and no longer even part of a expert physician's practice. What is your specific concerns about your health?
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Genital herpes: As you're likely aware, people with genital HSV may be shedding infectious virus and not be aware of it. How often this happens varies. In general, ye ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Trpkovski
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Herpes: Nos is just a term we use that means non specific or not otherwise specified. You could describe the disease more and then it would be more specific. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
You are correct.: Risk lowered by 50% if taking therapy. But risk is not zero. Virus shed intermittently even when no infection is obvious. Should be sure that you act ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month