A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would it be safe to get a tattoo if i have hemophilia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Zimmerman
18 years experience Dermatology
No: I would not recommend any piercing of the skin surface in a patient with hemophilia.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Not a good idea: The tattoo machine places the ink and a fine needle into you dermis. There is disruption of the dermis and epidermis and bleeding occurs. The conditio ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: Like everything else involving body art, it's at your own risk. Your physician might be your best guide here. If you take a factor before other proced ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Yes: Yes but there is a risk of excess bleeding.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Dont do it: Why risk the bleeding from puncturing the epidermis and dermis with repeated needle sticks. THe potential for bleeding is there and this is an electi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month