A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have just been told that my 6 month old fetus has a 3mm hole in his heart, what do we do now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
26 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Fetal ECHO.: If not done already, a fetal echocardiogram should be performed to assess the fetal heart anatomy and exclude additional and more dangerous anomalies. If the vsd is isolated, the prognosis is very good to excellent and you should not worry too much.
Answered on Sep 15, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
51 years experience Cardiology
Check: unless it is small amout, check with MD for DM, Rh, Hypothyroidism, cardiomyopathy etc.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
35 years experience Pediatrics
That's a bit high.: And 6 weeks might be a bit early to find out. In general, fetal anemia, cardiac malformations, or supraventricular tachycardia are all possible.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
A precise number ..: .... or chance of miscarriage can not be estimated from these reports, but you are right to be concerned about a low heart rate and small fetal size. ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask your OB please: Normal range 120-160-170 your OB can do an ultrasound with a biophyscial profile and a monitor strip called an nst if necessary to make sure everythi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month