A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

why shouldn't you use terbinafine for a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Terbinafine: Terbinafine is not effective for yeast only fungus.
Answered on Jul 8, 2020

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
It can be used: Men with yeast infections may have burning or itching at the urethra (hole in the penis). There may be a red rash as well. Monistat or similar antifu ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
33 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, if it is yeast: Have you been examined by a medical provider? Why do you think this is a yeast infection versus another sexually transmitted infection? If the Lamisil ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
About the same...: The effect of various antifungal preparations is similar. The most fundamental thing to do is: don't give yeast a good surviving & thriving enviro ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Maybe : Symptoms of a yeast infection may include: burning, redness & itching of the vulva; burning with urination & vaginal intercourse & a clumpy, white, va ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month