U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

i'm having a amniocentesis test and am terrified! can i take valium ?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Valium and pregnancy: Some studies point to an increased incidence of cleft palate-type teratogenicity when Valium and other benzodiazepines are used in pregnancy. Being past the first trimester lowers this particular risk, but Valium is still listed as an fda category d risk in pregnancy. Ask your doctor for help finding non-drug anxiety relief. http://www.drugsdb.com/rx/valium/valium-during-pregnancy-breastfeeding/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How early can doctors do an amniocentesis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
13 weeks: Amniocentesis can sometimes be performed as early as 13 weeks, but usually more common after 15 weeks. Alternatively nuchal cord ultrasound for down's syndrome can be performed between 9 and 12 weeks.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How do I know if I need medical attention after an amniocentesis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Bleeding, leaking: Women who experience bleeding or leaking of clear fluid from the vagina after amniocentesis should get immediate attention, as should any woman who has a fever and/or extreme tenderness of the abdomen.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How big is the needle used for an amniocentesis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
See below: Depending on whether it has side ports and/or a catheter, the needle is 8-15 CM long and 20-21g (about 0.8-0.9 mm wide).
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is Valium a real addiction?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: People can become very addicted to medications like valium. They can develop severe psychological and physical addiction. In fact the withdrawal from a medication such as Valium can be life threating if not monitored and treated appropriatly. People often need a medically monitored detox. If you or someone is addicted seek medical help before trying to stop on your own!
A 34-year-old member asked:

Menopause question. Symptoms now, have seen dr who only suggested valium?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
MENOPAUSE: Sx of menopause now are not treated with hormones or estrogen.Valium is addicting so it depends on the md who treats you or your sx presented for any kind of rx.
Dr. David Kurss
Dr. David Kurss commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Not clear about Q&A but herbal options and medications including hormone therapy are good and widely used options. Agree with previous dr. That Valium is not a wise choice.
Aug 1, 2012
Dr. Shiao-Yu Lee
Specializes in Gynecology
Hormone is the most effective treatment for menopause symptoms. I don't know if you have any reservations about this approach, or any medical condition that exclude you from hormone therapy. Medication used for depression treatment is the next choice for symptom relief, followed by herbal treatment and life style changes, such as exercises, etc..
Aug 2, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
