A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my dentist just put permanent filling and temporary crown and asked me to take antibiotics for a week. i'm wondering should i take the antibiotics?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Mini Sambhavita Rangrass
21 years experience Dentistry
Follow advice: When dental work is done, at times there is associated bacterimia, or increse in the number of bacteria. In many people, especially diabetics or who have their immune system compromised in some way, it can lead to infections. Your dentist is the best person to judge if the work they have done requires you to be on antibiotics.
Answered on Jul 3, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Richard Rosen
40 years experience Dentistry
No need to take : I am unable to see a purpose for you to take antibiotics unless you have been diagonosed with an infection.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Dennis Kelley
40 years experience Dentistry
Yes: If you trust your dentist and have confidence in his abilities and diagnostic skill. Providing antibiotics after procedures such as those is quite common.
Answered on Mar 12, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Thomas Stelmach
39 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Depends: It's unusual to prescribe antibiotics after a filling and a crown prep. Your dentist might have noted an infection in your gums.
Answered on Sep 9, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Alvaro Lazo
Dr. Alvaro Lazo commented
24 years experience Dentistry
Either that or may think that it was a deep preparation which may cause the pulp and die and get infected. It is important to know that there was nothing wrong that he or she did .
Sep 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mini Sambhavita Rangrass
21 years experience Dentistry
Follow advice: When dental work is done, at times there is associated bacterimia, or increse in the number of bacteria. In many people, especially diabetics or who h ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 13-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely: Neither one will have any effect on the other.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
No better: actually what you had is better than crown crown is preserved to a tooth that lost some of the surface so instead of removing it the crown will save i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Depends: If the broken filling had deep decay underneath it that was close to the nerve, then this is perfectly normal. Deep decay often results in the need fo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month