U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can breast reconstruction increase the chances of breast cancer?

5 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No.: When we use the term "breast reconstruction", we usually mean the operation performed after a mastectomy, typically for cancer. While some may be concerned that a reconstruction may interfere with our ability to identify a recurrence (btw-i don't), it certainly does not cause cancer. Likewise, breast reduction or augmentation may make interpreting a mammogram a little harder, but doesn't cause ca.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
No : Breast reconstruction surgery is usually done following a mastectomy that is done for breast cancer. The surgery will not increase the risk for breast cancer. However having a personal history of breast cancer will give you risk to have recurrence of breast cancer at some degree-depending on the stage of breast cancer, the biology/prognostic factors, treatment you received , etc.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
No: Breast reconstruction does not increase your chances of developing breast cancer.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No such evidence: While some implants may delay the diagnosis of breast cancer recurrence there are no studies which show that it alters or effects survival.
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Reconstruction: It should not if investigated well in advance to avoid recurrence.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Does the size of a breast increase its chances of having breast cancer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No: The size of a woman's breast has no effect on breast cancer risk.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
