A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

after a chest tube has been removed do u always end up with a big round scar? mine is circular i wondered why it was stitched straight for me x

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Alexander
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
Often a round shape: Chest tubes are round, and depending on the location/duration the tube was in place, a hypertrophic round scar may result even if a stitch or two was placed at the time of removal. Relatively simple matter to revise and convert to a more linear scar. Chest wall is moving often, making some stretch-relaxation of maturing scars a bit problematic.
Answered on Sep 21, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wesley Marquart
17 years experience General Surgery
No: Chest tubes come in different sizes depending on why it is being placed. But in general they are about the width of an index finger.
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
It's different: Chest tube openings are not closed like a normal wound would be. The healing is between different layers of completely different tissues. There may be ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Improve, not remove.: Scars cannot be removed but there is a large variety of techniques to improve their appearance, both surgical and non-surgical. They also improve with ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many: This sounds as if it were a pectins excavatum like surgery but it could also be a thoracotomy incision as well as many other procedures to access the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month