U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

is rib regeneration possible or 3d printer option?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Taylor
Orthopedic Surgery 16 years experience
Not yet: Great question, but no, not yet. We are working on 3d matrices for ribs (and other bones), but no regeneration is possible....Yet.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What are 3d and 4d ultrasounds?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charlotte Magnussen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Fun pictures: 3d and 4d ultrasounds are images obtained with special probes and machines that can give pictures of the fetus in three dimension. This can give beautiful pictures of the facial features, the limbs, body etc. A still picture is 3d and watching the screen and the baby moving is the 3d image. Enjoy the experience, fun to see baby move.
A 26-year-old member asked:

What are the benefits of 2d and 3d scans?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No real difference: A regular 2d ultrasound can detect many problems. I do not believe that 3d ultrasounds offer that much more. Possibly a 3d ultrasound may be better at evaluating cleft lips and facial abnormalities.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Do 3d televisions/movies have any adverse health effects?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
None: The fact that a movie is in 3-d can enhance the viewing experience but will have no impact on health. You can only perceive 3-d if you have good vision from both eyes so if you cannot see the depth, then check with your ophthalmologist to see if your vision is ok.
A member asked:

Would i need a new 3d scan every time i get a new wire for suresmile? I'm thinking about going the suresmile route, but would rather not sit have to sit for 3d scans all the time.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Tamburrino
Specializes in Orthodontics
No. : No. You get all the needed wires with one scan. However, if after your last wire of the series you need additional ones to tweak a few positions to an ideal final result, a scan may or may not be necessary depending on the amount of movement needed.
Iran
A 24-year-old male asked:

Is genistein usefull for treatment of mps tzpe 3d? One of our friends has mucopolisacaridosis.He is 18years old.His doctor has said there is no cure

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Masoud Sadighpour
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
MPS III, Sanfilippo: Mps iii, sanfilippo syndrome, is marked by severe neurological symptoms. Unfortunately there is no cure. Please follow up with neurologist. More info http://www.Ninds.Nih.Gov/disorders/mucopolysaccharidoses/detail_mucopolysaccharidoses.Htm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
