A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you take ibuprofen while taking tetracycline?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Yes.: But not simultaneously.
Answered on Nov 24, 2015

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
49 years experience Internal Medicine
Gravol? Dimenh....?: I studied substance abuse among nj high schools students in newark in late 60's when maryjane, heroine, lsd were rampant, and interestingly alcohol w ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Caution: You might be cautious about this combination for 2 reasons. 1- Ibuprofen can enhance the antiplatelet activity of citalopram and bleeding is a possib ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Hack
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes, Ibuprofen does not interfere per se with helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline).
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Yes or no.: Helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline) (bismuth subsalicylate) can be taken alone with ibuprophen, preferably one hour before ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month