U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

how many people have been on a depression med that actually made you worse?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dep.: Few, especially ones with bipolar disorder or depression complicating untreated underlying organic disorders.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Depression: The most common scenario I have seen is if someone is being treated with antidepressants for a presumed unipolar depression but they actually have bipolar disorder and it flips them into a manic or mixed stated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What are the barriers to getting professional help for postpartum depression?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Recognition: Too many people don't see the severity of ppd, or play it down as "baby blues." PPD is common and can be severe. If there is a personal or family history of ppd, depression or anxiety in pregnant woman, then the subject should be brought up regularly with the obstetrician or midwife. Be aware there are numerous help site for this condition. http://www.ppdsupportpage.com/.
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 47-year-old member asked:

What are the effects on drinking alcohol on anti-depressants?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Runs against them: Using both alcohol and antidepressants together runs the risk of intoxication and sedation -- more than expected with either alone. Also in the long run, alcohol is a depressant, and disrupts sleep cycle. Your antidepressant will be fighting this, in a sense. Alcohol may give the temporary illusion of improved mood, but repeated binges can also dysregulate -- rather than even out -- your mood.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How many years does it take to develop cancer from snuff?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Variable: The time from the start of insult to development of cancer varies with the genetics of the person, type of insult, intensity of insult etc. The sooner you quit the better.
A 46-year-old member asked:

At how many weeks into gestation is the palate completely formed?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Bornfeld
Dentistry 45 years experience
By 12th week: It depends on what you mean by "completely formed", because the mouth continues to develop after birth. But in human embryonic development, the palate develops early. The hard palate (premaxilla and palatal shelves) fuse at about week 9 gestational age, and the soft palate has fused by week 10 to 12.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
