A 61-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am unable to tolerate the interferon/ribaviron treatment due to adverse pulmonary response what other options do i have?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Leto Quarles
22 years experience Family Medicine
For what condition?: Interferon/ribaviron are used to treat a number of condtions, so in order to know what other treatments may be an option for you, we'd first need to know what issue you are treating. :-) please re-post, and best of luck!
Answered on May 27, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Talk to doc: Discuss with your infectious disease or hepatology doctor; if your hcv is genotype 1, you could be a candidate for treatment with one of the new prote ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Adler
30 years experience Urology
Probably best option: If you have failed tretament with BCG and interferon, some patients may reposnd to treatment with valstar (valrubicin). However, depending on the spe ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Resnik
30 years experience Dermatology
Scar treatment: Nothing is "over the top", if you have done the appropriate therapies and aren't getting the results you want. You should always consider the risk/ben ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Yang
36 years experience Gastroenterology
Depends: Some effects of interferon can linger long after the treatment has ended. However, some side effects such as fatigue and weakness may be related to he ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month