A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are there any alternatives to norfloxacin antibiotics for gastroenteritis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Finkelstein
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Yes: Most GI bugs do not need antibiotics and are actually worsened by antibiotics. Antibiotics are only indicated in very few cases.
Answered on Sep 12, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Mandel
39 years experience General Practice
Acute: : Acute bacterial gastroenteritis lasts 14 days or fewer than 14 days. It is essential to rest & drink plenty of fluids with this condition. Antibio ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not necessarily: It all depends on the type of virus or bacteria that is causing gastroenteritis to your son. Best protection remains hands hygiene.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No real guarantees: Contagiousness varies among different "stomach infections" and among different people, so is not easily predictable. A person can feel safe if it is 1 ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
No: No it cannot. Don't take ecstasy.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month