A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

wrist clicking a week after cast removal. why?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Budoff
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Ligament injury: If your fracture healed in good position you should be evaluated by a good hand surgeon for a ligament injury.
Answered on Jul 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Ginn
35 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Thumb and wrist: See your Orthopedist and have him exam you and take new X-rays and maybe an MRI if indicated. How did you break your thumb and 1st MT??? It might be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
NOPE: Fly away without worry! Enjoy and hope you are feeling better! Hope this is helpful Dr Z
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
This must B asked of: -your surgeon as well as healing. For a young kid it is way 2 early, 6-8 wks minimum. Talk 2 your surgeon about this please!
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mehul Desai
18 years experience Pain Management
No: Although there be some discomfort and atrophy secondary to disuse severe pain is not expected. This may be a resulting from nerve pain. Talk to your d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month