A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Joint infection after total hip replacement surgery commone or negligent?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience in Infectious Disease
Infection : Infection following hip replacement occurs and in and of itself is not a sign of poor care.
Answered on Jan 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Fisher
38 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
See your surgeon: This is potentially serious complication that needs to be treated by your surgeon. Depending on how long it has been present, this may require a surg ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Complication are : Infrequent.Infection a small number of people can develop an infection with a total hip replacement this complication can require further surgery to r ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience in Urology
Yes: Before any implant surgery, all evidence of infection should be cleared. A mild prostatitis without fevers or bacteria in the urine should clear with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francis Kempf
Specializes in Cardiology
Usually TWO: A patient who has an infected prosthesis will likely need to have the original prosthesis removed. A temporary hip prosthesis (which has antibiotics ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month