A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i go to the gym and workout for my shoulder joint dislocation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Feig
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes you can but you have to be careful. Its important to get more muscular strength in the rotator cuff and stabilizing muscles of the shoulder to prevent further injury. But its not always successful and sometimes surgery is needed. I would avoid having your arm out against your body as thats a dangerous position if you are prone to dislocate. I would get help from a physical therapist.
Answered on Apr 25, 2015
7
7 thanks
Dr. Daniel Mass
45 years experience Hand Surgery
Possibly: If you are more than two weeks after a shoulder dislocation, are pain free and have regained your range of motion then you can start lifting. I recommend lower weights and more reps also do not put your elbows behind your body.
Answered on Apr 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jennifer Bontreger
18 years experience Sports Medicine
That Depends.: It depends on whether the shoulder dislocation is acute (meaning 4 weeks or less). After an acute shoulder dislocation, i would not recommend working ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Levine
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Maybe: Depending on what you want to do you might be able to do some exercises. But what you can do depends upon how long ago your shoulder was dislocated. I ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vlad Gendelman
16 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: After you recover from a dislocation you have to build the strength back up in your shoulder. There is a wide range of exercises you can do.
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Marfan's: Yes marfan, s can cause joint dislocation.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month