U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

is cortef (hydrocortisone) a medicine used after a pituitary tumor removal to replace your missing hormones?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Solu-cortef: Is a glucocorticoid similar to the steroid produced in the adrenal after stimulation by the pituitary hormone acth. The hypothalmaic pituitary access is complex. Tumor does destroy not only hormone production, but rhythmic secretion: thyroid, gonads, adrenals, milk secretion, melanocytes, growth hormones are from the front; and oxytocin, and anti-diuretic hormone from te post. Pitu.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Sometimes : If a patient has surgery to remove a brain tumor which affects the pituitary gland, then yes, Cortef (hydrocortisone) may be necessary when acth secretion is inadequate to keep the patient's cortisol level in an acceptable range.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

I have periods that last 3 weeks with heavy bleeding. Severe pain during intercourse and ovarian cysts. Any ideas? I can't take hormones.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Need to see your doc: Periods longer than a week need evaluation by your gynecologist, as well as pain during intercourse. Could be a female gynecologic disorder.
A 28-year-old member asked:

I've just been told by my doc that I am producing double normal prolactin hormone I have an MRI next week but i've had a head ache every day since dec?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Renee Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Might be migraine: An elevated prolactin level can be caused by a small tumor in the pituitary gland at the base of your brain, or commonly from breast stimulation. The MRI is to check for the tumor. These type of tumors more commonly cause visual changes and not headaches. It may be worthwhile having a good eye exam, trying meds for headache (such as Excedrin migraine) and following up with your doctor.
Manhattan Beach, CA
A 64-year-old male asked:

How quickly do I need thyroid surgery when a 1.1cm nodule has been biopsied as probable papillary carcinoma ? Thyroid hormone levels normal.

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
ASAP: As soon as your surgeon can schedule it.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Finger tip numbness with dry skin there. Should I use hydrocortisone on it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Give it a try...: ...But if the numbness persists, you should see your doctor to make sure you don't have a neurologic problem of some sort.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Human growth hormone--does it help weight loss or what?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Melissa Young
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
No: Growth hormone does not help with weight loss.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
