U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

how can i get rid of nose allergies (sneezing, runny nose) without the use of medication?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Steven
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 30 years experience
Two things: Allergy injections can change your immune system so that you become less allergic, and less likely to react to your allergens. The only other way to do this is to get skin tested by an allergist to find out exactly what is causing your symptoms, and take steps to avoid exposure to these allergens in your environment.
Dr. Katharine Garnier
Family Medicine 33 years experience
You can try using a neti pot to "wash out" the allergens you breath in, used regularly it can help, be sure to boil the water you use and then let it cool.
Jul 10, 2012
Dr. Marina Armendariz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Allergies: You can get rid of allergy symptoms or lessen them by decreasing your exposure to what causes your allergies. Start with a hepa filter in your bedroom. Avoid opening the window in your bedroom. Use synthetic pillows rather than down pillows. Minimize the dust in your home or bedroom, by getting rid of rugs and curtains and stuffed animals.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can genetic testing prevent birth defects in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: First genetics are responsible for only some birth defects. Second the genetic tests that are usually done in pregnancy are for chromosomal problems (like down's syndrome), not for single gene problems or genetic syndromes.
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
