U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Does your hayfever antihistimine work for you better if you alternate brands every month?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
Allergy and Immunology 33 years experience
Probably not: There have been many studies on the good effects of new generation antihistamines and up to this point, these medications have not been shown to develop "tolerance." in these clinical trials, the medications continued to work just as well with continued use. This is group data. However, very long term studies are not available. For a specific individual it's possible that a change may help.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
