U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

At my 20 week ultrasound scan they said they were unable to see the left kidney, do they need to repeat it or do another test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cain
Nephrology and Dialysis 36 years experience
Repeat post partum: The absence of one kidney is entirely compatible with good health. It is possible that another scan will show normal anatomy. After delivery a repeat scan to confirm the first is a good idea, couple this with a check of your overall kidney health and a discussion of risks to the kidneys from lifestyle and disease states, with your physician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
