U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

what is the deal with statin drugs and artificial joints?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
No deal that I know : No connection that I am aware of.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What else could cause joint inflammation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Many things: To have inflamed jiont, could germs, virus, auto imnune disease, could trruma, and other?
A 21-year-old member asked:

I don't have osteoarthritis yet, but I feel a little stiff in my joints sometimes. What can I do to keep this from turning into osteoarthritis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
MD or DO, OT: Experienced rheumatologists, orthopedic surgeons, or physical medicine doctors can provide exam and say what is best to do or avoid. Occupational therapists can help with workouts. A person could seek a referral to a registered dietitian to ensure adequate nourishment daily. Please see my health guides to food and to fitness/exercise also.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why are ear symptoms associated with tm joint disorders?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Referred symptoms: The TMJ (temporomandibular joint - jaw joint) is right in front of the ear canal. Pain in the joint can be referred to the ear (similar to pain from a heart attack being referred to the left arm). Popping or grinding noises in the joint can sound like they are from the ear.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does carpal tunnel syndrome effect other joints than the wrist?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Tarsal tunnel: There is a similar condition called tarsal tunnel syndrome in the foot. There the posterior tibial nerve (running behind the leg and ankle) is compressed. In extreme cases, surgery is indicated.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can gout cause swelling to the joints?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Yes gout can cause swelling to the joints.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2012

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
