A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could an early infection of hiv virus cause cholesterol count to become high or elevated lipid studies?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
No, but the meds....: Early HIV infection isn't associated with an increase in cholesterol levels. However, most HIV treatment regimens are associated with an increase in triglycerides, a decrease in hdl-c (good cholesterol) and a decrease in the particle size of ldl-c (bad cholesterol). All of the lipid changes increase risk for type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease. Get treated, but see a lipid specialist too.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Suzanne Fiala
29 years experience Family Medicine
Very Risky: If i read your question right, you are concerned about the risks of contracting HIV though both wife and gf are negative? If all are negative, you ar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Blood to blood: During sexual intercourse, some microtrauma and hemorrhage occurs in both partner's genitalia allowing for blood-to blood transmission. If your HIV an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Wrong assumption!: HIV virus can survive for weeks, outside the body, depending on the composition of the fluid containing the virus and ambient temperature. The infecti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month