U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

can bad stomach pains occur from smoking withdrawl?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
YES though uncommon: Yes, stomach pains can occur from nicotine withdrawal, though it's unusual for them to be bad. It may be related to constipation. Symptoms can start in hours and peak in 2-5 days. Drink lots of water, exercise & eat lots of fruits & vegies. Homeopathic nux vomica (12c or 30c) may really help. You could try nicotine gum. See http://2stopsmokingtips.Com/2011/10/herbal-stop-smoking/ for more ideas.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause pain during intercourse with no infection?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Uterine movement: It could be movement of the uterus during intercourse. It is held in place by ligaments which can get stretched.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How is pain from a fracture treated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
First and foremost: The fracture has to be immobilized by a cast or splint. That alone will make things a lot better. After that, there are pain medications to help deal with the early days following the injury. The pain will ease up considerably, long before the fracture has completely healed.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are some ways to prevent heel pain besides padding?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Supportive footwear: Heel pain often caused by insufficient support of feet. Orthotics are very helpful.
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
