A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a splint or a wrap going to help a thumb contusion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Prager
41 years experience Sports Medicine
Yes: A thumb contusion can be painful. Swelling is the main issue so you need to elevate it above your heart if it is swollen. A splint can help protect it against further injury. It will also remind you to protect the thumb. A thin wrap is probably not going to do much , bit it is not going to harm it either if kept snug not tight.
Answered on Jul 7, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Injury : If you continue to have problems after two weeks you should see a physician
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nichol
29 years experience Anesthesiology
Possibly : You need to have it evaluated by a physician, probably an x-ray.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Go to Urgent Care: Sounds like you need stitches and an exam to be sure that you have not damaged your joint. Please go get checked.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: Of course there is little or no chance the knife had wounded an HIV infected person. But even if somehow that happened, HIV could not survive to infec ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month