U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Do you think putting locoid (hydrocortisone butyrate) lipocream sparingly on a dry red rash would help get rid of it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Ebner
Dermatology 18 years experience
Depends on cause: Knowing the cause of rash is helpful in determining if the Locoid (hydrocortisone butyrate) will help. Locoid (hydrocortisone butyrate) and other topical steroids are good for non-infectious inflammatory disorders of the skin like eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and allergic contact dermatitis. However, fungal and bacterial skin infections will do worse with topical steroids. See a doctor if it does not improve.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
